Business Club for Fashion and Design project
The launching event of the FDC Project
Neither cold weather, not winter prevented over 100 representatives of Armenian fashion and design industry to attend one-of-a-kind event, held in the heart of modern Armenian education, the American University of Armenia.
On February 24, 2018 Business Club for Impact NGO in cooperation with Fashion and Design Chamber NGO held a press conference/presentation on launching the "Establishement of business Club for Fashion and Design" project, implemented in the framework of EU4Business "Support to SME Development in Armenia" (SMEDA) project, co-founded by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Develoment in South Caucasus Programme. The main objective of the project was to create a joint platform for the creative industry, namely through a fashion and design cluster that would contribute to the develoment and enhance the sector's competitiveness.
"Any industry needs to be systematized. You can have lots of talented and gifted professionals, but without an organised system and a vision it won't have significant results. It's not an Armenian invention, such organizations are common in the world and all we do is follow global experience.", said fashion designer Aram Nikolyan.
"We talked about challenges and opportunities of fashion and design sector, opening room for discussion on develoment of Armenian fashion. United we must break that wall of ignorance, and find our niche in the world fashion. In the frames of the newly formed chamber we already have lots of interesting ideas and projects that need to be realized in the near future", said designer Sona Hakobyan.
Fashion & Design Chamber gathered all media and fashion experts on this very day. Overall 118 people participated at the event, including sector representatives, journalists, experts, guests. We were able to gather support and encouragement from the community, thus reassuring the importance of coordinated forces in fashion industry of Armenia. The launching event was an important milestone in opening room for discussion on challenges and opportunities of fashion and design sector. The Chamber presented its vision, goals and key messages to all creative community of Yerevan including sector represnetatives, journalists, experts, guests.